Strain Profile · NCBI Species Taxon 1390
Save

Bacillus amyloliquefaciens

◑ Environmental
Sequenced
Public genome assembly available

Bacillus amyloliquefaciens is a spore-forming soil bacterium known primarily for its enzyme-producing capabilities and agricultural biocontrol applications — including suppression of plant pathogens and promotion of plant growth. The available research for this organism in this index is almost entirely environmental or agricultural in nature, with no human clinical trial evidence and only limited characterization as a potential feed additive for livestock. It is not a recognized human probiotic strain in the conventional sense; its research context is overwhelmingly agro-industrial. Human health applications for this organism are not supported by the available strain-specific evidence.

Where it's been studied

Share of this strain's 697 body-system-tagged papers that concern each system. Research coverage, not measured effect.

+6 more systems

Symptoms in the research

Share of this strain's 115 symptom-tagged papers that mention each symptom or condition. Research coverage, not evidence of benefit.

+10 more symptoms

Research

3737 papers reference this strain in the probiotic database.

Match confidence
2026 OTHER
Investigation of flavor formation mechanism of broad bean paste fermented by Bacillus amyloliquefaciens SCPC-RY2021
· Food Research International
2026 IN_VITRO
Fe3+ promotes biofilm formation and biocontrol efficacy of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens GZY63 via transcriptomic and metabolic reprogramming
· Biofilm
2026 IN_VITRO
Enhancing the Biocontrol Potential of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens by Hydrogel Encapsulation for Combating Intestinal Pathogens
·
2026 IN_VITRO
Functional microbial diversity in arid soils of Uzbekistan: discovery of a biotechnologically valuable Bacillus amyloliquefaciens strain
· Zenodo (CERN European Organization for Nuclear Research)
2026 OTHER
An efficient chitinase from Bacillus amyloliquefaciens M6: Immobilization to ZnO/RGO nanocomposite and its application in biocontrol
· Journal of Stored Products Research
2026 WGS
Complete genome sequence and functional characterization of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens NJF-55: a sheep-derived probiotic candidate
· Scientific Reports
2026 IN_VITRO
Antifungal Activity of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens X30 Against Botrytis fabiopsis 3-3 on Panax notoginseng and Its Mechanism
· Microorganisms
2026 WGS
Whole-genome sequencing and annotation of probiotic Bacillus amyloliquefaciens COFCAU_P1
· Microbiology Resource Announcements
2026 IN_VITRO
Biological control effect of Trichoderma harzianum and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens on Neopestalotiopsis rosae under controlled conditions
· Tropical and Subtropical Agroecosystems
2026 ANIMAL
Detoxification of Ochratoxin A by Bacillus amyloliquefaciens MM28: Whole-Genome Sequencing and Safety Evaluation of a Novel Probiotic Strain
· Foods
2026 IN_VITRO
Chitinase-Mediated Suppression of Groundnut Stem Rot Pathogen (Sclerotium rolfsii Sacc.) by Bacillus amyloliquefaciens RRR16
· International Journal of Scientific Research in Science and Technology
2026 IN_VITRO
Antagonistic Potential of Chilli Pepper associated Bacillus amyloliquefaciens SBCHGBA1 against aflatoxigenic Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus
· Journal of Pure and Applied Microbiology
2026 IN_VITRO
Enhanced L-tyrosine production in Bacillus amyloliquefaciens through alleviation of feedback Inhibition and coordinated pathway expression
· Microbial Cell Factories
2026 ANIMAL
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens regulates oxidative damage through ssc-miR-10390 by targeting WT1 in the intestine of piglets
· Animal Microbiome
2026 IN_VITRO
Influence of Global Regulatory Factors on Fengycin Synthesis by Bacillus amyloliquefaciens TF28
· Fermentation
2026 OTHER
Systematic engineering of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens for efficient bovine lactoferrin production
· Food Bioscience
2026 ANIMAL
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens Fmb50 Alleviates Hyperglycemia by Reshaping Gut Structures and Mitigating Metabolic Disorders in Type 2 Diabetic Mice
· Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry
2026 ANIMAL
Bacillus amyloliquefaciens BA5 Attenuates Carbon Tetrachloride-Induced Hepatotoxicity in Mice
· Nutrients
2026 IN_VITRO
An organoid-based evaluation of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens SC06 in alleviating oxidative damage via Wnt signaling
· BMC Veterinary Research
2026 IN_VITRO
Fungal Inhibition and Mycotoxin Degradation by Bacillus amyloliquefaciens MA21 on Aspergillus niger
· Microbiology and Biotechnology Letters
Browse all 3,737 papers →

Discussion

Be the first to comment.

Sign in to join the discussion.

No comments yet.

Citations

Selected papers that name this strain.

  1. [1]
    Detoxification of Ochratoxin A by Bacillus amyloliquefaciens MM28: Whole-Genome Sequencing and Safety Evaluation of a Novel Probiotic Strain
    · Foods · 2026
    PMID 41897699 →
  2. [2]
    Polystyrene-degrading bacteria modulate host stress and toxicity responses to microplastic exposure in Caenorhabditis elegans
    · The ISME Journal · 2026
    PMID 41818344 →
  3. [3]
    Therapeutic Potential of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens NPKE6 Fermented Metabolites with Superoxide Dismutase (SOD)-Mediated Antioxidant and Anti-Inflammatory Effects in Liver Injury and Colitis Animal Models
    · Fermentation · 2026
    Source →
  4. [4]
    Enhancing the Biocontrol Potential of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens by Hydrogel Encapsulation for Combating Intestinal Pathogens
    · · 2026
    Source →
  5. [5]
    Genomic and Phenotypic Evaluation of the Gliadin-Degrading Probiotic Bacillus amyloliquefaciens EG025 from Cheonggukjang for Celiac Disease Treatment
    · Probiotics and Antimicrobial Proteins · 2025
    PMID 40892163 →
  6. [6]
    Safety evaluation of the food enzyme 4‐α‐glucanotransferase from the genetically modified Bacillus amyloliquefaciens strain MAS
    · EFSA Journal · 2025
    PMID 40391335 →
  7. [7]
    Targeted detection of microbes in synbiotic medical foods SBD111 and SBD121 to evaluate gut persistence: a randomised, open label trial
    · medRxiv · 2025
    Source →
  8. [8]
    The effect of bacillus amyloliquefaciens on the body of goats
    · Bulletin Samara State Agricultural Academy · 2024
    Source →
  9. [9]
    Feeding Bacillus-based probiotics to gestating and lactating sows is an efficient method for improving immunity, gut functional status and biofilm formation by probiotic bacteria in piglets at weaning
    · Animal nutrition · 2023
    PMID 37388456 →
  10. [10]
    Bacillus amyloliquefaciens exopolysaccharides promote the defensive and protective functions of intestinal epithelial cells
    · · 2023
    Source →