Strain Profile
Save

Bacteroides fragilis

◔ Human-origin
Sequenced
Public genome assembly available

Bacteroides fragilis is a gram-negative anaerobic bacterium that is a normal constituent of the human gut microbiome, though certain strains, particularly those carrying the B. fragilis toxin gene, are associated with opportunistic infections and diarrheal illness. The indexed research covers its role in glycan metabolism, mucin degradation, carbohydrate transport, virulence factors in intra-abdominal infection, and antibiotic susceptibility. A non-toxigenic variant, Bacteroides fragilis NCTC 9343, has attracted research interest in immune modulation (particularly polysaccharide A-mediated Treg induction), but the research in this catalog does not reflect dedicated probiotic studies. This species is cataloged here for microbiome completeness; clinical probiotic applications remain investigational. These are research topics, not findings; the papers do not establish that this strain treats or prevents any condition.

Where it's been studied

Share of this strain's 514 body-system-tagged papers that concern each system. Research coverage, not measured effect.

+6 more systems

Symptoms in the research

Share of this strain's 138 symptom-tagged papers that mention each symptom or condition. Research coverage, not evidence of benefit.

+7 more symptoms

Research

1219 papers reference this strain in the probiotic database.

Match confidence
2025 ANIMAL
Identification of a secreted protease from Bacteroides fragilis that induces intestinal pain and inflammation by cleavage of PAR2
· bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
2025 REVIEW
The metabolic and immunomodulatory functions of Bacteroides fragilis; a next-generation probiotic?
· Medicine in Microecology
2025 META_ANALYSIS
Global prevalence of Fusobacterium nucleatum and Bacteroides fragilis in patients with colorectal cancer: an overview of case reports/case series and meta-analysis of prevalence studies
· BMC Gastroenterology
2025 ANIMAL
Mitigation of chemotherapy-induced gut dysbiosis and diarrhea by supplementation with heat-killed Bacteroides fragilis
· BMC Medicine
2025 WGS
Genomic alterations in Bacteroides fragilis favor adaptation in colorectal cancer microenvironment
· BMC Genomics
2025 WGS
Prophages in Bacteroides fragilis: Distribution and genetic diversity
· Heliyon
2025 ANIMAL
Bacteroides fragilis promotes chemoresistance in colorectal cancer, and its elimination by phage VA7 restores chemosensitivity
· Cell Host & Microbe
2025 ANIMAL
The therapeutic promise of probiotic Bacteroides fragilis (BF839) in cancer immunotherapy
· Frontiers in Microbiology
2025 ANIMAL
Bacteroides Fragilis Transplantation Reverses Reproductive Senescence by Transporting Extracellular Vesicles Through the Gut‐Ovary Axis
· Advanced Science
2025 ANIMAL
Growth Characteristics of Sheep-Derived Bacteroides fragilis and Preliminary Research on Effects in Mice and Lambs
· Microorganisms
2025 META_ANALYSIS
Prevalence of enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis in patients with colorectal cancer: a systematic review and meta-analysis
· Frontiers in Cellular and Infection Microbiology
2025 ANIMAL
Bacteroides fragilis Toxin Suppresses METTL3-Mediated m6A Modification in Macrophage to Promote Inflammatory Bowel Disease
· Journal of Crohn s and Colitis
2025 IN_VITRO
Modulation of satiety hormones by Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron, Bacteroides fragilis and their derivatives
· AMB Express
2025 REVIEW
Biological Mechanisms of Enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis Toxin: Linking Inflammation, Colorectal Cancer, and Clinical Implications
· Toxins
2024 WGS
Pathogenic Bacteroides fragilis strains can emerge from gut-resident commensals
· bioRxiv (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory)
2024 OTHER
Unveiling the mysteries: Functional insights into hypothetical proteins from Bacteroides fragilis 638R
· Heliyon
2024 REVIEW
Nontoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis: A double-edged sword
· Microbiological Research
2024 IN_VITRO
Microbiota enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis-secreted BFT-1 promotes breast cancer cell stemness and chemoresistance through its functional receptor NOD1
· Protein & Cell
2024 ANIMAL
Bacteroides fragilis alleviates necrotizing enterocolitis through restoring bile acid metabolism balance using bile salt hydrolase and inhibiting FXR-NLRP3 signaling pathway
· Gut Microbes
2024 ANIMAL
Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Ester Administration Reduces Enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis-Induced Colitis and Tumorigenesis
· Toxins
Browse all 1,219 papers →

Discussion

Be the first to comment.

Sign in to join the discussion.

No comments yet.

Citations

Selected papers that name this strain.

  1. [1]
    Modulation of satiety hormones by Bacteroides thetaiotaomicron, Bacteroides fragilis and their derivatives
    · AMB Express · 2025
    PMID 40044987 →
  2. [2]
    Global prevalence of Fusobacterium nucleatum and Bacteroides fragilis in patients with colorectal cancer: an overview of case reports/case series and meta-analysis of prevalence studies
    · BMC Gastroenterology · 2025
    PMID 39930345 →
  3. [3]
    A randomized trial of Bacteroides fragilis 839 on preventing chemotherapy-induced myelosuppression and gastrointestinal adverse effects in breast cancer patients.
    · PubMed · 2024
    PMID 38494684 →
  4. [4]
    Caffeic Acid Phenethyl Ester Administration Reduces Enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis-Induced Colitis and Tumorigenesis
    · Toxins · 2024
    PMID 39330861 →
  5. [5]
    Efficacy and safety of Bacteroides fragilis BF839 for pediatric autism spectrum disorder: a randomized clinical trial
    · Frontiers in Nutrition · 2024
    PMID 39290561 →
  6. [6]
    A tale of two habitats: Bacteroides fragilis, a lethal pathogen and resident in the human gastrointestinal microbiome
    · Microbiology · 2022
    PMID 35404220 →
  7. [7]
    Clinical significance of Bacteroides fragilis as potential prognostic factor in colorectal cancer patients.
    · Journal of Clinical Oncology · 2022
    Source →
  8. [8]
    [Treatment of psoriasis vulgaris using Bacteroides fragilis BF839: a single-arm, open preliminary clinical study].
    · PubMed · 2021
    PMID 34841788 →
  9. [9]
    Exploring the Gut-Brain Axis for the Control of CNS Inflammatory Demyelination: Immunomodulation by Bacteroides fragilis’ Polysaccharide A
    · Frontiers in Immunology · 2021
    PMID 34025663 →
  10. [10]
    Induction of Persistent Colitis by a Human Commensal, Enterotoxigenic Bacteroides fragilis, in Wild-Type C57BL/6 Mice
    · UNC Libraries · 2020
    Source →